Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Anyone experience post op rise in Bilirubin/Vitamin B12 levels post op?



Recommended Posts

Just curious if anyone has had a significant rise in their Total Bilirubin and Vitamin B12 levels post op. My Bili is always on the high end of normal, or BARELY above normal. I was once told that I might have some sort of benign liver disease (I was 19 at the time - I am now 47), but no other doc was ever concerned as the rest of my liver function tests are usually normal. And while the only time I have ever had (knowingly) a Vitamin B12 level was pre-op... it WAS normal. When I got home from the hospital, I noticed online that my Bilirubin was much higher than my normal while I was in the hospital. I just assumed that it was due to injury/irritation of liver or gallbladder during surgery and hoped it would come down by my next set of post-op labs. Well, I was supposed to do my 3 month labs 2 weeks prior to my 3 month appointment. Because I was going back to work, I decided to get it done 2 weeks earlier. They are posted on my physician portal and they have me a little alarmed. Most are OK, with a few out of the ordinaries. But my Total Bilirubin is 1.9 which is a little HIGHER than it was in the hospital, but also my Vitamin B12 level is greater than 2000. Of course, you look these up online and the possibilities of what is causing this is pretty scary... so I don't want to jump to those conclusions. But I can't find enough research regarding this phenomenon with WLS. I had the sleeve. I know my liver was fatty according to my surgical notes. I know I am losing weight rapidly so that can cause issues. But, has anyone else go through this? If so, what was the cause? And did it resolve on its own? Or did it resolve at all? Kind of anxious, but my appoint with the doc isn't until December. Struggling with deciding if I should wait and see if the doc calls me when he sees the results, making an appointment for sooner, or just waiting until the next appointment. Worried, but also know I was fine before surgery, so maybe I am still just recovering? Or maybe it is my gallbladder acting up without too many symptoms yet... or maybe it IS a liver disease. Not ready to think Cancer yet, but don't want to "wait and see" too long either. Ugh. Anyhow... I doubt the doc has seen my results yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't speak to the bilirubin issue, but I've had my B12 over 2000. The PA at my surgeon's office just shrugged it off and suggested I just cut my dosage a bit. I don't think they worry too much about high B12 levels. Mine usually hovers around 1000-1200 these days. I know people from another forum start feeling crappy when theirs drops below 800 or so, even though that's technically high normal. At any rate, I've never read about anyone on these forums having any bad effects from high B12 values. But call your surgeon - he/she may suggest you cut your dosage - not that the level you're taking is necessarily bad for you, but it may be more than what your body needs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

btw - weird liver-related numbers aren't unusual when you're in the losing phase. Although I haven't read about bilirubin specifically, a lot of people have high AST/ALT values for a few months after surgery. Rapid weight loss is really hard on livers, I was told. Those values usually normalize after the weight loss really slows down - or stops. As I said, I don't know if I've heard of high bilirubin numbers associated with that, but that's a possibility. I'd just call your doctor if you're concerned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine is currently high on B12. 2458, reference area is around 500 I think.
The doctor is not concerned. I had a B12 shot + I take ekstra Vitamin B.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for sharing! The only Vitamin B12 I am taking is in my bariatric multivitamin... which lately I keep forgetting to take! I wasn't too concerned until I looked up high bilirubin with high vitamin b12... and together they indicate possible cancer and so of course it is a bit concerning. Of course, Cancer isn't the only cause... but just scary possibility. If others have a high b12 after surgery, I am less concerned though will continue monitoring and talk to the doc when I see him. I think I will keep my Dec appointment unless he calls me in because of labs... and then I will drop off a copy of my labs at my PCP office and SHE will probably call me and we can talk. I thought this might all be surgery/rapid weight loss related, but the web search had me worried. B12 is Water soluble, so normally you just pee the extra out. Trying to up my fluids to see if it will help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recent Topics

  • Most popular:

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Krestel

      Me: Hey Siri, Is it raining outside? (for my morning walks with the dogs)
      Siri: I don't think it's raining at the moment.
      Wet Dogs: Then why are we wet? This damn Siri person is more stupid than we are.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Billy Bob  »  lvidacovich

      Drink Muscle Milk. lol  Gt 60 to 90 gm quality Protein & daily vitimins, good sleep, walking & resistant ( weight /bands/squats ) You absolutely build muscle. 
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • SabrinaGoddess

      I received my nutrition book and checklist today! I am so very excited (and a tad bit scared too) Each day this is becoming a reality!
      I created a new blog post about how BRAVE we all are for doing this. Because I think we are! Most of us know the horrors of people calling us nasty names, saying we can't control ourselves, we are easy targets for people's verbal attacks! But I feel we are BRAVE because we are taking control over our lives and creating a new world of happiness.

      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • SabrinaGoddess

      Today I scheduled my mental evaluation and my nutritionist appointments. Yes, we are moving along quiet nice.  December 9th will be here before you know it.
      I have informed my inner circle of family about the surgery and I will be keeping it in my CORE!

      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • drac2you

      Well, it has been a while since I posted here, but my journey continues. As for breaking my stall, I was able to get down to 214 with the help of a friend via our Fitbit fitness trackers which has made me ecstatic! Since that has happened I was fortunate enough to have my insurance company approve a panniculectomy to remove the panniculus (THIS is the correct term, NOT pannus, see this reference: https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/panniculus) that has been deviling me for years, even before I had bariatric surgery. It was to the point that it was hanging down far enough to cover my pubic area, covered half my thighs when I would sit, and also drooped between my legs which I could hardly manage to keep together when sitting. For any males that may read this, for a woman that is pretty uncivilized, not to mention, unladylike especially when wearing a dress or skirt - just looks slovenly to say the least. Despite the numerous skin issues I had the last couple of years, my health insurance insisted the procedure was cosmetic... 🤐 . I would guess no one that is saying so has been in the bariatric patient's shoes. The damn thing was just getting to be a self-esteem killer in addition to a medical nuisance requiring many visits to my primary care physician, and interfering with my mobility. Now, I realize there are folks with more egregious panniculus sag issues, but the fact that it interferes with mobility is an important consideration.
      One thing I have to say is that this surgery is drastically different from any other I've had. Things occur that are deemed routine, expected even, after a panniculectomy that would be downright unacceptable after any other procedure. This plastic surgery experience is definitely a learning experience that is still unfolding as I key this entry. For one thing, the swelling is a story all it's own, I had no clue my abdomen could get so large, so quickly, without causing my skin to just split open - it's crazy! So far, I'm pleased to have been able to get this procedure despite may be perceived as drawbacks, just to get the pendulous adipose tissue demon off of my person. Here are a few links to information about this procedure for anyone considering it in the future:
      https://www.yourbariatricsurgeryguide.com/panniculectomy/ https://www.healthline.com/health/panniculectomy https://www.yourplasticsurgeryguide.com/tummy-tuck/panniculectomy/ https://www.plasticsurgery.org/reconstructive-procedures/panniculectomy/safety https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK499822/ I hope you find this information helpful. I will provide updates periodically on my progress of this surgical recovery. Have a wonderful day! 
      · 2 replies
      1. Panda333

        Thank you and good luck to you!

      2. SabrinaGoddess

        WOW, thank you for sharing all this with us!

  • Trending Topics

  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs
    ×