Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Killian's Gastric Sleeve Journey



Recommended Posts

So Day 1 already small bump in the road. A good friend at work went out and bought me my usual bagel and coffee for Breakfast without even asking! Swell guy..means well..I took it, said thank you..and gonna ask around if anyone wants it before I toss it out.

The picture shows the free bagel on the right and the Protein shake in the cup on the left. Decisions decisions....

20160418 073655[1]

I gave the bagel away and drank the Protein Shake.
Edited by Killian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Called my NUT today...day 1 and I have questions already...she gave me her email address for any questions as it is tough for me to talk at work.

Edited by Killian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good choice with sticking with the shake

~Jenn~

Surgery date 5/18/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 2 weeks into my pre op diet. Doing well until last night...I had fish for dinner which is ok but had waay too much white rice followed by two apples and two Dannon Light and Fit yogurts. I was not even hungry. Need to get this "head hunger" under control.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the train...the guy in front of me is eating pizza....arrrggh!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had my 2nd Pre Op appointment. Had blood taken, stood in front of an x ray thing and swallowed sweet chalky Water. Was told I lost 21 pounds since just following the Nut. I have no problen loosing the weight it is keeping it off is the problem. I had to fight every urge not to stop at Taco Bell to "celebrate". Took everything I had to drive past. Even had my turn signal on and changed my mind at the last second.

I have lost 21 pounds and not many people noticed. Lol..that is ok. I have alot NSV's- pants fit better..I am on the last hole in the belt, wedding ring comes off easily now...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@@Killian You should be proud you didn't cave to your Taco Bell celebration! You're going to be a success!

@@KristenLe Thank you!! Taco bell is my arch nemisis.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@@Killian

Woohoo !!! How exciting :)

The journey has begun !

All the best,

Cheers,

from shrinking Margo ...... :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Killian,

How are you?

How have you been?

Have you had your op yet, or is it due later on this year?

Hope you have been well!

Cheers

Margo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@@OzRoo Doing well thanks for asking! I have not had my op yet and have postponed it until July 2017. Why you ask? Well, I retire in June from my job at the age of 42. I will still have full medical and wont have to take any time off or worry about answering questions. I can just have the surgery and recover at home without having to worry about work.

My surgeon is on board with that and as long as I see him once a month until the surgery, it wont be a problem.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using the BariatricPal App

Edited by Killian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome @@Killian !

Glad you are doing well, and that your surgery will be at a convenient time for you.

Must be great feeling to look forward to retirement next year :)

This will be so beneficial for your recovery!

So, best of luck for July 2017!

I've had a pretty smooth recovery. I am almost 8 months post op, unbelievable how quickly the time flew!

The only major issues I had were/are my thyroid disease, Graves.

Because I was losing lot of weight, I had to keep having dose adjustments, as I ended up hyper-thyroid few times. Not pleasant .....

Recently my Thyroxine has been halved, 6 weeks ago, and I was told today that my TSH and labs are normal.

Well, I have not been feeling well in the past 6 weeks, and had many hypo issues.

TSH at 3.4 seems too high for me, so this now will be the 4th adjustment, to bring it to 1.0

One day, hopefully it will get stabilised.

Good luck with your thyroid too, Killian.

Thanks for the update!

Cheers,

Margo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome @@Killian !

Glad you are doing well, and that your surgery will be at a convenient time for you.

Must be great feeling to look forward to retirement next year :)

This will be so beneficial for your recovery!

So, best of luck for July 2017!

I've had a pretty smooth recovery. I am almost 8 months post op, unbelievable how quickly the time flew!

The only major issues I had were/are my thyroid disease, Graves.

Because I was losing lot of weight, I had to keep having dose adjustments, as I ended up hyper-thyroid few times. Not pleasant .....

Recently my Thyroxine has been halved, 6 weeks ago, and I was told today that my TSH and labs are normal.

Well, I have not been feeling well in the past 6 weeks, and had many hypo issues.

TSH at 3.4 seems too high for me, so this now will be the 4th adjustment, to bring it to 1.0

One day, hopefully it will get stabilised.

Good luck with your thyroid too, Killian.

Thanks for the update!

Cheers,

Margo

Oh yeah..forgot about my stupid Graves' disease. Ugh. Guess after the surgery will be seeing my Endo alot! Good problem to have I imagine.

How long after your surgery did you see your Endo?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using the BariatricPal App

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, stupid Graves ..... :angry:

I saw my Endo 3-4 weeks post op, then blood tests every 6 weeks, next Endo appointment was 3 months later.

Still have 6 weekly blood tests, and still see her every 3 months.

She also communicates with me via phone and email.

I finally sleep better, my blood pressure and heart rate has come down. Prior to that, I had to go back on beta blockers and sleeping tablets, as the hyper state kept me awake at nights for months!

As Thyroxine is so very weight sensitive, each significant drop in weight was bringing hyper thyroid back for me.

Now, even though I sleep much longer and much better, I am still tired, still have awful headaches and really bad allergies. All hypo symptoms.

So, this next med adjustment may finally do the trick ...... I hope so!

Got to keep an eye on the thyroid post op, that's for sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, stupid Graves ..... :angry:

I saw my Endo 3-4 weeks post op, then blood tests every 6 weeks, next Endo appointment was 3 months later.

Still have 6 weekly blood tests, and still see her every 3 months.

She also communicates with me via phone and email.

I finally sleep better, my blood pressure and heart rate has come down. Prior to that, I had to go back on beta blockers and sleeping tablets, as the hyper state kept me awake at nights for months!

As Thyroxine is so very weight sensitive, each significant drop in weight was bringing hyper thyroid back for me.

Now, even though I sleep much longer and much better, I am still tired, still have awful headaches and really bad allergies. All hypo symptoms.

So, this next med adjustment may finally do the trick ...... I hope so!

Got to keep an eye on the thyroid post op, that's for sure.

Thanks for the heads up. If sleeping is going to be an issue for me, now I am even happier I waited to do the surgery after I retire. That way, if I have a terrible night's sleep, at least I dont have to go to work the next day. Also, can make appointments easier with the Endo not having to schedule around work. Made the right decision!

Hope you get your levels right soon and can go back to seeing the Endo once every 6 months!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using the BariatricPal App

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Featured Surgeons

    1. Masoud Rezvani

      Woodbridge, Virginia 22191

    2. Lisa Medvetz

      Downingtown, Pennsylvania 19335
      800-282-0066

  • Most popular:

  • Recent Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • The 56 Bypass

      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • cristobal

      I've been approved! Surgery March 28 2019.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • ms.sss

      Tonight, I swallowed my semi-horse-pill-sized multi-vitamin without wanting to hurl!
      So long, expensive chewable multi-vitamin, from now I can buy the cheaper, tablet vites at Costco.
      Next: try to swallow the actual horse-pill-sized calcium pills without wanting to hurl....
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • BlueIGT

      1 month and 4 days from surgery and not losing. Actually have gained a couple pounds. Can't figure out what I am doing incorrectly. Have an appointment in a couple weeks hopefully she can sort me out. I don't know if I am not eating enough, not drinking enough, not walking enough. I get 60g of protein min a day, most days more. I have lost only 12 pounds since my surgery and I honestly thought I would be further along then this. Feeling regretful the last couple of weeks and I know it's early on but I feel like my honeymoon is being wasted.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • WeGettingThere

      Hey ya'll. I've been trying to get more protein in my diet. I started tracking what I ate this week and I like it so far. It sort of feels like a game. I've also been trying to eat alot slower. That helps.  My coworker who hasn't seen me in a week said I was slimmer. That made me feel good! lol Tomorrow, I have 3 appointments. I have my weight management, my psych and my visit to my primary care. They recently changed my primary care doctor so I'm looking forward to meeting this new person. Tomorrow is a big deal for me. I promised my nutritionist that I'd lose 3 pounds the next time she saw me. (I don't know why I said that) She told me she believed me because of the determination in my voice. idk ya'll. This whole process is scary. I'm scared of starting over. Last month, I weighed 205.5 LETS SEE how much I weigh in at tomorrow. Send positive vibes ❤️ 
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
  • Trending Topics

  • Magazine Articles

  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs
    ×