Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Recommended Posts

7 hours ago, Nikkimn2018 said:

First time posting on here. I had my surgery October 8th. I had bypass surgery and as far as pain goes it was so much better than I thought it would be. But, I am definately having some head hunger. I can't stop thinking about everything I wish I could eat again. Last night I had some mushy cheerios and it may have been a mistake. Today I feel so full and when I drink even a couple sips I feel like i have eaten too much..not sure if this is the beginning of a stricture or if my pouch is just tight today. This is the first problem I have had since surgery so I'm hoping this is just one of those things that happens and I dont need to go to the ER or something.

Sent from my SM-G965U using BariatricPal mobile app

THis feeling goes away. I felt it for the first week or two. Even tortured myself looking at recipes of stuff I couldn’t eat. I’m 4 weeks out and I don’t feel like I’m missing out so much anymore. I guess it goes away the more your diet changes. Now that I can eat a little more I’m fine. No more torture. LOL. Hang in there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm on my third week (first week of mushies) and it's torture. I'm not full even at 5 or 6 ounces, I'm having to steely resist going back for another serving. Please reassure me it gets easier when I can try real food.[emoji22][emoji22][emoji22]

Sent from my SM-G930F using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am 5 days postop. I feel really good. The worse part was a massive Headache that started day before surgery. As soon as I got my IV, they gave me meds for anxiety and double dose of Tylenol in my iv to ease the headache. After that, I barely remember anything, not even waking up or recovery or being rolled to my room. I have had not one bit of nausea or pain except what I have been told is CO2 gas under my rib/breast bone. I stayed 1 night and the hospital treated me great! I was eating ice chips, walking, and using bathroom. I did not want to stay any longer than I had to, so I’d take my pain meds, take a nap, then wake up, unhook myself to use the bathroom, make a slow trip around the hospital floor and then pass the nurses station to ask them to help hook me back up (I couldn’t bend to plug IV machine). I also was given at least 3 blood clot shots in my belly (no big deal at all) and given lots of different meds via IV and one that went under my tongue and a few antibiotics and Vitamins to drip with my IV. I was definitely uncomfortable but never in pain. My body is complaining, I can’t use one shoulder today, because I’m using other muscles to get myself up and down. But other than that, I’m hanging in. I’m not hungry at all. I’m am focusing on my fluids because I have a disorder that makes me dehydrate easier than most then I pass out. So anyways, thought I’d post an update for us October bypass-ers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am 5 days postop. I feel really good. The worse part was a massive Headache that started day before surgery. As soon as I got my IV, they gave me meds for anxiety and double dose of Tylenol in my iv to ease the Headache. After that, I barely remember anything, not even waking up or recovery or being rolled to my room. I have had not one bit of nausea or pain except what I have been told is CO2 gas under my rib/breast bone. I stayed 1 night and the hospital treated me great! I was eating ice chips, walking, and using bathroom. I did not want to stay any longer than I had to, so I’d take my pain meds, take a nap, then wake up, unhook myself to use the bathroom, make a slow trip around the hospital floor and then pass the nurses station to ask them to help hook me back up (I couldn’t bend to plug IV machine). I also was given at least 3 blood clot shots in my belly (no big deal at all) and given lots of different meds via IV and one that went under my tongue and a few antibiotics and Vitamins to drip with my IV. I was definitely uncomfortable but never in pain. My body is complaining, I can’t use one shoulder today, because I’m using other muscles to get myself up and down. But other than that, I’m hanging in. I’m not hungry at all. I’m am focusing on my fluids because I have a disorder that makes me dehydrate easier than most then I pass out. So anyways, thought I’d post an update for us October bypass-ers!
Yayyy well done! It's a new life from here!

Sent from my SM-G930F using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on surgery and such a nice recovery. I’m 4 weeks post op tomorrow and can’t believe how smooth this has gone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First time posting on here. I had my surgery October 8th. I had bypass surgery and as far as pain goes it was so much better than I thought it would be. But, I am definately having some head hunger. I can't stop thinking about everything I wish I could eat again. Last night I had some mushy cheerios and it may have been a mistake. Today I feel so full and when I drink even a couple sips I feel like i have eaten too much..not sure if this is the beginning of a stricture or if my pouch is just tight today. This is the first problem I have had since surgery so I'm hoping this is just one of those things that happens and I dont need to go to the ER or something.

Sent from my SM-G965U using BariatricPal mobile app


Hi. I had mine on the 3rd. About your experience, I've had something similar happen when I had a pinch of bread. I chewed it up a lot and even then it felt stuck and i felt full for hours. It was dumb of me to cheat and i learned my lesson. Did they ok the cheerios? Are you in the mushy phase right now? If so, any suggestions for foods?

Also, I'm wondering about something that happens to me. I burp a lot while eating especially if I eat fast. Does that happen to you?

I hope you feel better.

Thank you

Sent from my SM-N920T using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clean bill of health with my Diabetic doc! My Hb1ac is 5.2 - that's normal folks! I'm off all diabetes meds yayyyy.

Sent from my SM-G930F using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Clean bill of health with my Diabetic doc! My Hb1ac is 5.2 - that's normal folks! I'm off all diabetes meds yayyyy.

Sent from my SM-G930F using BariatricPal mobile app


CONGRATS!! Me too...isn't it amazing??

Sent from my moto g(6) play using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/13/2018 at 3:54 AM ,Hrsnjs said:

CONGRATS!! Me too...isn't it amazing??

Sent from my moto g(6) play using BariatricPal mobile app

That's truly fine, still,i wonder about FlutterbyBJ, unless I am missreading,or he is misstating a term. The term he used denotes Dead or Decaying flesh. Do we, by chance ,have a vulture among us?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That's truly fine, still,i wonder about FlutterbyBJ, unless I am missreading,or he is misstating a term. The term he used denotes Dead or Decaying flesh. Do we, by chance ,have a vulture among us?
OMG I am not sure how that came out as that... I meant on puree diet..

Sent from my SM-G965U using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CONGRATS!! Me too...isn't it amazing??

Sent from my moto g(6) play using BariatricPal mobile app

I'm stunned! Congrats too!!

Sent from my SM-G930F using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Puree diet. Not what ever I somehow accidentally typed!!

Sent from my SM-G965U using BariatricPal mobile app

Autocorrect strikes again methinks

Sent from my SM-G930F using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my dudes - it happened to me!! The dreaded dumping. And I was being really good (or so I thought!). Today is the first day of regular food for me, so I went to Costa and ordered a porridge and a skinny-milk flat white! I carefully looked at the porridge stats and they weren't too bad.

So I sit down to have the porridge with some added Sweet & Low (no honey or sugar or jam of course) and about half-way in, I felt hot and cold and immediately nauseous. Like oh my goodness. And what do I do - I'm not at home, I'm in a freakin' coffee shop. So I went to the loo and sat on it for a while and it passed thank goodness (as well as TMI some squidgy diarrhoea).

I don't understand peeps. I was being so good waaaaaaaaa 😫

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Featured Surgeons

    1. Masoud Rezvani

      Woodbridge, Virginia 22191

    2. Lisa Medvetz

      Downingtown, Pennsylvania 19335
      800-282-0066

  • Recent Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • GreenTealael

      I accidentally watched my old boss give a very presidential speech in his State of the State address and I almost voted for him... 😂😂😂
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Mrs. Rob

      I am so HAPPY TODAY.... I am just 4 pounds away from my all time GOAL.  I reached my goal within 8 MONTHS!!!!!  GOING FROM 245 TO 135... YES!!!!!
      · 1 reply
      1. GreenTealael

        CONGRATS 💜

    • KimTriesRNY

      This is completely unreal but two days in a row now I have seen less than 200 pounds on the scale for the first time in over 15 years. I am a pound away from my first goal of 199 at 13.5 months post op. Time to set a new goal for the New Year!
       

      · 6 replies
      1. GradyCat

        That's wonderful! I can't wait to get back in the 100's again!

      2. abefroman329

        Way to go!

      3. GreenTealael

        CONGRATS 💜

      4. Mrs. Rob

        congratulations on reaching your first goal. :1299_raised_hands_tone5:

      5. FluffyChix

        Wooohoooo! Fantastic girlie!!!! So happy for you.

      6. View All Replies
    • GreenTealael  »  elcee

      Soon? CONGRATS 💜
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • cell

      hello all i have a question i have cigna and i called them personally to ask if they cover the weight loss surgery and they told me off the bat that they do not cover weight loss surgery. my question is should i have my dr submit something in writing? 
      · 2 replies
      1. Sophie7713

        Yes, continue to fight this with Cigna! Ask what process they require for a possible review of your case? Ask your surgeon and his team to help you clarify and challenge.

        Since weight loss surgery has gained more popularity and momentum - Cigna from our experience is playing games with their patients who wish to get healthier. It is egregious that Cigna would rather pay for someone's weight related heart attack, hernia, diabetes, sleep apnea and/or other costly conditions then being pro-active! As for ourselves, we tired of jumping thru they're hoops putting off my surgery until April or May 2019 with continued ridiculous, redundant requests. Yet, we know of a colleague where Cigna was cooperative and approved without a hitch.

        Because I needed weight relief off my injured left knee when exercise and dieting were no longer effective... We made the decision to self pay and get on the road to self restoration sooner than later. I wanted to start my new year with a hope and future. For us, the Cigna mill was becoming just to stressful. And, we hold a premium policy with a reputable international corporation. They refuse to pay for vitamin regime now, too.

        Your Cigna story may be better. Not to discourage you - you may or may not have a fight. It is your health and worth fighting for. Do let me know what transpires, will you? Many best wishes for a very positive outcome.

      2. GradyCat

        I don't know anything specifically about Cigna, but maybe they were thinking about the cosmetic kind. Maybe you should have said "bariatric surgery" or asked specifically about their benefits for medically necessary bariatric surgery? I got lucky and my insurance had very good coverage and benefits for WLS and I was approved on the first request. Out of $50,000 billed for the surgery I only had to pay $600.00.

  • Trending Topics

  • Magazine Articles

    1. New Year’s Resolutions

      Posted in: Support
      Alex Brecher
    2. Go With Your Gut!

      Posted in: Mental Health
      Louisa Latela, LCSW, LCADC
    3. The Most Wonderful Time of the Year – Really!

      Posted in: Post-Op Support
      Alex Brecher
    4. Dealing with Family during the Holidays

      Posted in: Mental Health
      Ash Krupnik
  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs
    ×