Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Recommended Posts

Can anyone give me some encouragement that I will find happiness in life again? I feel so blah at the moment and I can’t find joy anywhere in my life. Has anyone experienced this? I am usually the positive person in the world and my personality has completely changed. Please give me some insight that this will change. I’ve only lost 17 lbs on top of it all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your hormones are out of whack post surgery. Things should begin to feel more normal again soon. If the depression is too much to deal with, you may consider reaching out to your teams therapist. 17 pounds in 6 weeks is a pretty good loss. That’s almost 3 pounds a week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yup everyone is different. We all loose at different rates. Some are quick, Some are slow. Its just the way it is. Just stick to your plan and enjoy life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

it gets better it really does you will be fine, each day will get better and better, good days will start to out weigh the bad days. in 6 months time you wont remember feeling this bad

Edited by SleeverSk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had this explained to me when I crashed in a crying mess. It was a wonderful medical explanation but I have lost the post. The basics was, As our fat cells melt off us they expel the hormones that are inside then. Loosing weight we have all these extra hormones floating around. No wonder we feel like we have been mixed in a blender. It does pass quickly, keep going on, you are doing great

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

after surgery was really, really difficult and you don't have food to rely on anymore in the same way for comfort. but it does get better! i was miserable in the 1-2 months after surgery. if you have access to therapy of some kind i feel like therapy was really critical for me, and the supportive community on forums/instagram. as your body readjusts and you are able to take in more calories it gets easier. ❤️ hang in there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with what everyone said above. I’m on week 5 after surgery and my mood changes daily. Yesterday I was in the “angry” stage and just frustrated with everything. Sometimes I’m just zombie brain and stare out the window thinking about food. I’m reading a book that is a great boost for my moodiness and gets me out of my head. It’s called UNTAMED by Glennon Doyle. It’s full of short stories about being a woman, woman empowerment, finding happiness, overcoming shame and guilt, etc. I find that reading really helps and is a nice distraction from the negative thoughts that overwhelm me at times.

0FB4930F-FBED-487F-AFBD-F86CA30A26E9.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Kourtneybedwell said:

I bought this book in the past 8 months and haven’t read it yet! Thank you for the reminder!!!🙌🏼

Haa haa, you sound just like me! I bought the book about six months ago and decided to read something else. I do that a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I had my RNY 3/16 and I am almost 3 months post op. I have had issues with food taste and food turn-off. I’m not so hungry and despise meat-it is hard to eat and not enjoyable. I have lost 51 pounds to presently at 183 from 233. When I have contacted my nurse and at my last appointment was told that not being hungry is good-eat Protein.< br />
I go to the doctor on 6/7 and had blood work done prior. I am able to get my results and my Ferritin level was high at 230(normal is below 150) ALK phosphates also high 109, MPV & RDW and also high. Apparently with my google med school education I am storing a serious amount of iron! I looked at the symptoms and tiredness and abdominal pain are characteristic, which I do have. I am glad to go to doctor but concerned what is the problem and how do I get rid of Iron buildup. I am stopping my Solo Bariatric Advantage Multi with iron until I see my doctor. Has anyone experienced this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

44 minutes ago, ErikaF said:

Hi I had my RNY 3/16 and I am almost 3 months post op. I have had issues with food taste and food turn-off. I’m not so hungry and despise meat-it is hard to eat and not enjoyable. I have lost 51 pounds to presently at 183 from 233. When I have contacted my nurse and at my last appointment was told that not being hungry is good-eat Protein.< br />
I go to the doctor on 6/7 and had blood work done prior. I am able to get my results and my Ferritin level was high at 230(normal is below 150) ALK phosphates also high 109, MPV & RDW and also high. Apparently with my google med school education I am storing a serious amount of iron! I looked at the symptoms and tiredness and abdominal pain are characteristic, which I do have. I am glad to go to doctor but concerned what is the problem and how do I get rid of Iron buildup. I am stopping my Solo Bariatric Advantage Multi with Iron until I see my doctor. Has anyone experienced this?

You can get the Multivitamin without iron to take in the mean time so you don’t develop deficiency in the other stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 6/5/2022 at 8:02 PM, ErikaF said:

Hi I had my RNY 3/16 and I am almost 3 months post op. I have had issues with food taste and food turn-off. I’m not so hungry and despise meat-it is hard to eat and not enjoyable. I have lost 51 pounds to presently at 183 from 233. When I have contacted my nurse and at my last appointment was told that not being hungry is good-eat Protein.< br />
I go to the doctor on 6/7 and had blood work done prior. I am able to get my results and my Ferritin level was high at 230(normal is below 150) ALK phosphates also high 109, MPV & RDW and also high. Apparently with my google med school education I am storing a serious amount of iron! I looked at the symptoms and tiredness and abdominal pain are characteristic, which I do have. I am glad to go to doctor but concerned what is the problem and how do I get rid of Iron buildup. I am stopping my Solo Bariatric Advantage Multi with Iron until I see my doctor. Has anyone experienced this?

Yes Me. I have dumped the iron and Multivitamin as it made me vomit and be constipated. Just had a week on a multivitamin with out iron and I am improving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Trending Products

  • Trending Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • amazingmimi

      I feel like I've finally gotten past the biggest hurdle. Surgery date is September 6th, the day after Labor Day, and yesterday I got my insurance approval letter. I've followed everything they've told me to do, and I've even lost 30 lbs on my own since hubby had to change his diet for diabetes. No worries now about having to do 4 weeks of the liver shrinking diet instead of 2. On my initial visit, if I had gained just 5lbs I would have had to do 4 weeks. It's getting closer. Just 2 more months to wait.
      · 1 reply
      1. NmMd

        Although the prep work took energy, I found the biggest hurdle was post-operative. The first 48 hrs were extremely uncomfortable. I did an overnight and trying to down the liquids, Tylenol, and especially the barium was rough. Thankfully though, I got away with only having to have 1 belly injection after surgery. Needless are not my thing.

    • Grace1234

      I am brand new to this my surgery is tentative for July 27 depending on insurance and I'll be have the Gastric Sleeve.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Pepper1

      I am looking for people to connect with that are 4-5 years out. Many of the support sights I go to are all newbies. And while I enjoyed that when i first had my surgery and found it useful, I am looking to exchange ideas with folks that are out a few years. I am slowly gaining weight back and losing my excitement. I don't want that!
      · 1 reply
      1. SleeverSk

        Maybe post in the forums. It's a more active areaI have noticed no one replies to status updates

    • SuziDavis

      I have a surgery date! I am getting sleeved on 8/17/2022!
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Mudh8r

      How do you stay focused? I'm struggling a bit the past three days.  All I want is sweets and carbs.  I have no clue what changed but for some reason I'm craving hard.  I'm literally dreaming about food and when I wake up, I'm thinking about my next meal.  I'm not "hungry" but so munchy.  I'm trying to stay focused, busy, exercise and the likes but this looking struggle is getting to be so hard.  I meet with my nutritionist tomorrow and I'm so hopeful she has some advice.  My protein intake is great, liquids on point, even throwing in some raw veggies and berries to curb the sweet/carb craving.  Thoughts?
      · 1 reply
      1. SleeverSk

        I am like this at the moment too, maybe post in the forums and not as your status update you will get more replies

  • Recent Topics

  • Hot Products

  • Sign Up For
    Our Newsletter

    Follow us for the latest news
    and special product offers!
  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs

    PatchAid Vitamin Patches

    ×