Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Low On Iron



Recommended Posts

Hi all , I am 6 months out , on Bariatric Pal Multivitamin ONE chewable plus 45mg Iron tablet , but it's still not doing it .I only had the tests done yesterday and first thing today the doctor texted and said you are very low on iron .She told me to get in touch with my dietician for her to decide what's to be done , but I only have her e mail so don't know when she'll reply .

Has this happened to you ? what did you get told ? please don't suggest including more fruit and veg or red meat into my diet , as I am struggling with "ordinary" food going down as it is .

Many thanks for reading x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have low(er) Iron levels. When I did blood work at 6 months, the doctor told me to add an iron pill every other day, on top of the 45mg already in the Bariatric Vitamins. I haven't done my next set of blood work yet, so I can't tell you how my numbers have changed.
Obviously you should listen to your nutritionist, but this is what happened to me.

Sent from my Pixel 4a using BariatricPal mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you are having absorption issues. { sorry cant remember how to spell that} There is a person on here who can tell you about that

What does your team say about you struggling to eat ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi , thanks for the replies .They have tried me on Iron pills but they don't work .I think Summerseeker may be right - I'm not absorbing them as I should be .I have got Spatone in (liquid Iron sachets ) I may take one of them a day until the dietician gets back to me .Do you know who this person is Summer ? thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if adding more Iron supplements doesn't work (and they don't for everyone), they may suggest an infusion. That'll do the trick if nothing else does.

Edited by catwoman7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both .The dietitian still hasn't got back to me neither has the nurse .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, fed-up said:

Hi all , I am 6 months out , on Bariatric Pal Multivitamin ONE chewable plus 45mg Iron tablet , but it's still not doing it .I only had the tests done yesterday and first thing today the doctor texted and said you are very low on Iron .She told me to get in touch with my dietician for her to decide what's to be done , but I only have her e mail so don't know when she'll reply .

Has this happened to you ? what did you get told ? please don't suggest including more fruit and veg or red meat into my diet , as I am struggling with "ordinary" food going down as it is .

Many thanks for reading x

Just wondering how low your iron levels are? If you are anemic getting an iron infusion will help reset your levels.

Edited by Possum220

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Possum , I don't get the print out until next week , but I will post the results if anyone knows how to translate them .Thank you .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the value even more critical is ferritin. That's the amount of stored Iron in your body. When that gets too low, they usually recommend an infusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was low a few years ago after an internal bleed (not related to the WLS) but not down to infusion level, or particularly symptomatic of anemia, but I (under direction from PCP) doubled by Iron supplement and that brought it up over a few months. I'm not a big fan of the iron used in most Multivitamins as it is usually the cheaper and less well absorbed forms, but normally use a chelated iron bisglycinate sold by Solgar under the "gentle iron" branding. Even at a doubled dose it didn't yield any objectionable side effects for me (typically Constipation, which we usually don't need more of post op!) These days, I don't use any iron supplement as everything is stable in that regard, but that is what I use when needed.

https://www.amazon.com/Solgar-Bisglycinate-Non-Constipating-Vegetable-Capsules/dp/B0001OP028/ref=sr_1_1_sspa?crid=1A814LJNJAFJ6&keywords=solgar+iron+gentle+25mg&qid=1677253207&sprefix=solgar+iron%2Caps%2C162&sr=8-1-spons&psc=1&spLa=ZW5jcnlwdGVkUXVhbGlmaWVyPUE3UDZOTjZONU9SS1gmZW5jcnlwdGVkSWQ9QTA4NzQ3MjIyTDhYRUpONUhKSElKJmVuY3J5cHRlZEFkSWQ9QTA5MDg3NDUyVDE5SVVWM1JSTDJTJndpZGdldE5hbWU9c3BfYXRmJmFjdGlvbj1jbGlja1JlZGlyZWN0JmRvTm90TG9nQ2xpY2s9dHJ1ZQ==

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all .I have got my serum ferritin level it says - Below Range -7ng/ml

Below low reference limit .

Does this mean anything to anyone ?

Thanks

Edited by fed-up

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very interesting subject! I was reading about Iron just yesterday and one thing that stood out to me was that when you try to increase your iron levels by taking more of it, it takes several months for the results to show up in your blood tests. So keep that in mind. Don't expect instantaneous results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 2/24/2023 at 12:48 PM, fed-up said:

Thanks all .I have got my serum ferritin level it says - Below Range -7ng/ml

Below low reference limit .

Does this mean anything to anyone ?

Thanks

yes - ferritin is the amount of stored Iron you have in your system. 7 is crazy low. You're probably in infusion territory, but I'm not a medical professional. Your doctor will know what to do...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Trending Products

  • Trending Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Liz R

      Trying to update my ticker - I'm down 100 pounds!! 
      · 1 reply
      1. alisasings

        I don't know how to update the ticker, but CONGRATULATIONS!!!

    • alisasings

      I joined BariatricPal in 2008 & I FINALLY made the descision to have WLS!! I'm so excited & not sure what I need to do to get the ball rolling, but I made an appointment with my PCP for 7/19. It's a start I guess.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Elnaz

      Losing weight is my dream
      · 1 reply
      1. alisasings

        I've been dreaming about it for 30 years or so. It's time to make it happen!

    • OhMyGawdItzKla

      I joined yesterday when I was struggling with this preop diet... 
      It typically comes and goes, the hard times and easier times. I'm on day 6 of 14  shakes, water, sf Popsicles and jello. And I might actually be losing my mind. But, oh dear lord has the fear set in. Not about the surgery itself, but life afterwards. If I feel this crappy on the preop diet, am I going to feel like this forever after? 
      I know most of the answers are no, not forever. It might be worse after for a while, then get better. I know it's a more of a mental challenge than physical after the first couple weeks of healing. I get all of that. But I'm starting to feel scared about losing myself afterwards. 
      It might be my hormones or desire to chew something salty talking.. It may go away soon or tomorrow.. I can hope, anyway. But right now.. The fear is real. 
       
      And this liquid diet can bite me. 
      · 2 replies
      1. NickelChip

        Fear is normal, but if it makes you feel any better, I'm 4.5 months post-op and the pre-op diet was by far the hardest part of the whole process. There will be challenges and a lot of new things to learn, but I can honestly say at this point I feel so much more "back to normal" and was even able to go on a week-long vacation with my kids without stressing over it. It's so worthwhile.

      2. OhMyGawdItzKla

        @NickelChip This actually does make me feel better! Thank you so much! After the onslaught of Covid, we've all had to deal with a "new normal", so I know it's possible. It's just the fear and frustration in this moment that makes me question if I can find another "new normal" afterwards. The thought of just a few more months seems daunting some times, but I really do appreciate input and real experience. I'll use that to get me through for a few more hours! LOL. Thank you so much! And I'm glad everything is going so well for you! ❤️

    • mamabear30106

      I started my 10 day pre op diet yesterday I need flavor!! I'm not big on the chocolate protein shakes so I just got to use up what I have was thinking about freezing it to make it like a ice cream so its something I can chew a little. Idk this is hard but I know I can do it just need to find new things to try 
      · 1 reply
      1. JennyBeez

        You can try. I've read other people have had good results with protein-shake popsicles, etc. My personal experience with it? Sucked.

        I tried making 'fudgesicles' with a couple different flavors of a premade shake, as well as a protein powder I blended myself and all of them came out revolting? The powder ones, all the protein sunk to the middle; the premade shakes, the popsicle had a disgusting texture and the protein seemed to leave a weird fluffy film on the outside? I couldn't stomach it.

        Maybe look into flavoring additives? I was able to have sugar-free coffee /soda syrup flavorings, sugar-free drink flavorings and baking additives like almond, rum or pepperment extract. The extracts helped me the most as they added no extra sweetener.

        On the other hand, if you can get your hands on an unflavored/unsweetened protein powder, the syrup flavorings are perfect. I love to use Boost "Just Protein" (which is unflavored) with milk and a Chai-flavored sugarfree syrup.

        Good luck!

  • Recent Topics

  • Hot Products

  • Sign Up For
    Our Newsletter

    Follow us for the latest news
    and special product offers!
  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs

    PatchAid Vitamin Patches

    ×