Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Recommended Posts

24 minutes ago, catwoman7 said:

elevated liver levels are common the first year or two after surgery. It's evidently because rapid weight loss is really tough on livers. Mine finally normalized right around year 2. So yours may just be related to that...

I’d never heard that. I know that rapid weight loss can effect the gallbladder and many people need gallbladder removal for that reason. But I’ve never heard of it causing elevated liver enzymes. I’m sure it’s one of many risks involved in surgery but I would think it still needs monitoring. Especially when symptomatic.

I did have my gallbladder removed during my gastric bypass surgery. Due to what turned out to be chronic inflammation. But I’m pretty sure my liver levels in previous tests were ok. I’m waiting to hear from my primary care physician about getting more bloodwork done to see what the situation is.

My ferritin was very low even though my Iron was fairly normal range. Slight elevation of my liver enzymes before maybe, but then a drastic spike. Normal is 6-29 I’ve had it go from 9 to 13 in 2018 my gastric bypass was April 2019. I think May after surgery it was 10. But then a year later May 2020 it tested at 43. Strange. I’m not necessarily worried. But with my other symptoms I’d like to know. And I’m having a lot of pain. The next test July it was 29 but I’d had two blood transfusions ... so of course my blood labs were altered by that so I need a new baseline bloodwork done. Interesting that my ferritin was only 7 in a range of 16-232 after those transfusions it was 39.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 minutes ago, Darktowerdream said:

I’d never heard that. I know that rapid weight loss can effect the gallbladder and many people need gallbladder removal for that reason. But I’ve never heard of it causing elevated liver enzymes. I’m sure it’s one of many risks involved in surgery but I would think it still needs monitoring. Especially when symptomatic.

I did have my gallbladder removed during my gastric bypass surgery. Due to what turned out to be chronic inflammation. But I’m pretty sure my liver levels in previous tests were ok. I’m waiting to hear from my primary care physician about getting more bloodwork done to see what the situation is.

My ferritin was very low even though my Iron was fairly normal range. Slight elevation of my liver enzymes before maybe, but then a drastic spike. Normal is 6-29 I’ve had it go from 9 to 13 in 2018 my gastric bypass was April 2019. I think May after surgery it was 10. But then a year later May 2020 it tested at 43. Strange. I’m not necessarily worried. But with my other symptoms I’d like to know. And I’m having a lot of pain. The next test July it was 29 but I’d had two blood transfusions ... so of course my blood labs were altered by that so I need a new baseline bloodwork done. Interesting that my ferritin was only 7 in a range of 16-232 after those transfusions it was 39.

yep - evidently it's fairly common. I had high ones and my PCP thought I had "fatty liver", but then I googled elevated liver levels and bariatric surgery and yes - it does happen due to the rapid weight loss. And when I went back to have them re-checked, they were normal - as expected since my weight had stabilized by then. Although given all the other stuff you have going on, it's definitely possible yours might be due to something else, too. Keep us posted...

P.S. you may not have heard this since I don't know if many people have their liver enzyme levels tested as part of standard bariatric blood panels. Mine were tested for something else (I think it was when I was having some upper abdominal pain a few years back that my PCP was trying to diagnose). So I googled it when I got home. Anyway, since then I've seen that issue come up on this and other bariatric forums - not a lot, but it does come up occasionally. But then that's only when people actually have them tested. My bariatric clinic doesn't test for that.

Edited by catwoman7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

17 hours ago, MsMocie said:

You need to see a doctor asap. Bleeding in the anal section should be taken serious.

I saw my team and a surgeon recommended Miralax daily in the morn. It hasn’t been working for me thus far though. I’ve also tried suppositories, stool softeners and high Fiber fruits. Nothing has gotten me to a happy medium 🤷🏻‍♀️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always a worthwhile discussion as so many are in this “constipation boat” with us. Everyone has been so helpful with suggestions, Miralax, MOM, Benefiber, Psyllium, Dulcolax, glycerin suppositories, Smooth Move tea, enema’s, along with increased fruits, veggies, increased fluids, consistently walking 2+ miles daily. Have tried each of these, and still do many, with great hope but nothing works more than a few days. Perhaps it truly is just an Irritable Bowel in grouchy mode from being messed with during surgery. It seems for many to ultimately resolve itself over time to a large degree...?🤷‍♀️

My surgeon prefers the Benefiber route, my PCP prefers MOM full dose daily until a good movement is produced and then a tablespoon of MOM nightly as maintenance. He added “your body needs the magnesium anyway”.
Sadly, the tbls. nightly doesn’t maintain. Ready to give Linzess, for irritable bowel (and not a laxative) another whirl.

Good luck Zom B, and thanks everyone for discussion.💝

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

only thing that helps me is two extra-strength exlax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 10/13/2020 at 5:10 AM, BayougirlMrsS said:

only thing that helps me is two extra-strength exlax

Do you get cramping from it? How much Water are you taking them with too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 05/27/2020 at 16:41, Lily66 said:



I am 11 weeks postop today, and have tried everything under the sun for nearly constant constipation😧. Appt. with PCP this morning, gave me samples of Linzess to try—he is certain it will help. Has anyone else tried Linzess? I get in more than 64oz Fluid daily, 60-70grams Protein, soft vegetables and fruits, avg 800-900 cal daily. Walk 2-3 miles at least 5 mornings weekly, avoid cheese, ya di ya da.





Last Sunday I was so blocked, drank an entire bottle of magnesium citrate and still nothing. It took a full dose of milk of mag that night to get anything going. Not healthy to continue on that way....thus trying Linzess. If anyone has postop experience with it, would love to hear your thoughts. Thanks!


You could try taking Aloe every day it’s supposed to prevent you from getting constipation. They make it in a liquid, or pills . Check in to it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 10/16/2020 at 2:07 PM, Zom B said:

Do you get cramping from it? How much Water are you taking them with too?

no much. it does give me cramps. this past friday i took Delcolax and it worked great with out the cramping

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Second for aloe concentrate. I’m not pushing a brand but I like Herbal Life. If you can have caffeine it’s great in the tea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recent Topics

  • Most popular:

  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs
    ×