Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Feeling Weak past 2 Months



Recommended Posts

2 months ago I felt dizzy and started to get weak and tired. the doctors ran a bunch of tests and bloodwork everything looks good. I’m 4 years post op sleeve and still feel weak and tired, When I take Iron I feel better but doctors say I’m not anemic ......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But it still feels like I’m low on something and or deficient on Vitamins, Protein, mineral or Fluid intake. I’ve lost 100 pounds total since my surgery in 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get sick when I'm dehydrated. Dizzy, light-headed and weak. You may need fluids. Start logging your intake.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Cowgirl I was thinking the same thing early off I was eating and drinking at the same time. When I stopped drinking while eating I would wait the 30-60 mins but i wouldn’t drink at all or drink very little I will start a log

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got that way when I was about three years out. I had a complete workup - nothing. Everything normal. Then I noticed once that I got a bad case of it about an hour after I ate a piece of cake at a retirement party. I asked my PCP if it could be RH (reactive hypoglycemia). She said it was definitely possible - it could be that my blood sugar was normal the day/time they tested it, so that wouldn't have jumped out at them. She said I could get a glucose monitor to verify - OR just try to eat something every 3-4 hours. Either a Protein or, if a carb, then pair it with a protein. That seems to have done the trick - at least for me. The dehydration theory could also be what's up, though.

(btw - during the workup they also checked my inner ear and checked me for orthostatic hypotension. They also did a urinalysis - not sure what they were looking for there - and did a complete blood panel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked up dumping syndrome two weeks ago and reactive hypoglycemia came up there are I believe two tests I’m going to ask for them thank you Catwoman 🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, it depends on what their definition of normal is. :( You can still be symptomatic but within normal limits of your labs. Some cases of that are: low ferritin and low iron/hemoglobin, low Vitamin D3, low B Vitamins (these are the energy vitamins) so a low B1 and low B6 are very normal. And they can still be in normal limits and you'll feel like doo-doo.

Also thyroid is notorious for causing symptoms while being within normal limits. A normal TSH is at or around a 1. And normal FREE T3 and FREE T4 are at around 3/4 in the upper normal range. If they fall below that, then it's low and you will likely feel it.

Sorry you are going through this. I would also encourage upping the fat, dropping the carbs, and making sure you are getting plenty of quality Proteins. Even organ meat proteins like heart and liver!

Also coq10 can help with energy.

Congrats with your losses!!! Outstanding maintenance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And my latest Blood Draw, Ferritin is still on the low side but a little better, 323mg of Ferrocite, something should be happening. But my Newbie deficiency- Vitamin A- I have to up my ingestion of foods that contain that like pumpkin, collard greens- ❤them but nobody else in family does- & a 1000 mg pill daily. And in 2,months another Blood Draw to see if THAT helped any. And perhaps THAT helps account for my Dry 👀 among other things; Who Would Have Guessed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recent Topics

  • Most popular:

  • Recent Status Updates

    • BoredCW

      Still stalled. Hating every week of it. 
      I'm in that "I must be doing something wrong, I won't lose any more weight" mode of thinking.
      Hating everything about myself dull drums. If it wasn't for the stress of work, i'd probably be more upset.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Krestel

      Yesterday I discovered stretchy pants. It was the first time that I walked into a normal store and dared to try on clothes in over many many years. Scary, but I found some guy chinos that I liked. I was even able to wear women's sizes even though the legs were wayyyyy too short.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • CrowLuv

      Down 31 pounds in my first month! OK, so a month and two days, but I'm counting it anyway. 😆
      At this point, I'm doing well overall. According to surgeons' instructions, I'm on soft foods for another week-ish. I'm so ready for solids - the soft foods can be such "sliders" and I have to be extra, extra careful.
      For example, my refried beans + dollop of plain Greek yogurt + tomatillo salsa verde became a problem. I never felt satisfied and felt I could have easily had a much bigger serving. Then, far worse was when I made homemade hummus - holy cow it is SO GOOD, but again - felt like I could have downed a quart, no problem. 😂
      It's (for me at least) extremely challenging to "eat mindfully" when the food is that soft. I mean for crying out loud, there's nothing to "chew on"! 😂
      So, couple of days ago - I committed to no more refried beans and no more hummus. Farewell my delicious friends. Going to focus on chicken and tuna and eggs for the time being (ground up til mushy, of course). 
      I'm hoping that once I get the go-ahead to introduce solids I will be able to feel the restriction. Because honestly? I'm only a month in, and I feel NO restriction. It's frustrating, but not the end of the world. Willpower was never my problem. But I'm so looking forward to that feeling I hear a lot on here when people say "Oh I ate half an egg and was SO STUFFED." This has....not been my experience. 😕
      Really hoping that's because my foods are so mushy/soft right now. We shall see. 
      Regardless, I'm 100 percent committed. I hear over and over how this tool is the most powerful for about a year, maybe/possibly a wee bit more. I will not sabotage that for the world. 
      So - doing my happy dance at 31 pounds down - I'm in a "weight decade" I haven't seen in a very long time. And it only gets better from here! 
      · 3 replies
      1. Bastian

        Fantastic! Well done on the beans and hummus restriction, :D :141_dancer:

      2. ms.sss

        Excellent attitude! I foresee great success in your future :)

      3. CrowLuv

        Thanks y'all, I really appreciate the encouragement! :)

    • veisor  »  Panda333

      Hi!
      Thank you for replying.   It means the world to me.  It also confirmed what I been feeling about which procedure to choose.   I fall into the category as you do and elected the sleeve as it seemed to be less invasive and recovery would be better and faster,  however I am so afraid to regain the weight back since I rarely eat and obesity runs in my family.   I have two siblings that had the bypass and they have been successful.  My sister was in the high 400's and is about 140 now and has been for several years since her procedure.  I guess I felt that the sleeve would allow me to have more control, however I realized that I can't control my genetics and that is one of the biggest reasons that I am here.  Yes, I have not always made the best choices but trust me when I say that I have been on the loss and regain + more rollercoaster weight ride for yrs! I have spent so much money as I am sure you have as well as many others who are going through this.  It is not easy and anyone who thinks this is a copout is crazy!!! This has been harder than anything I have done including hiring a personal trainer to kick my butt in the gym! And still with all the gym hours, clean eating "not to mention the clean eating cost" I knew it was time that I moved to the next step to finally be who I know in my head and heart cause when I see myself in the mirror,  well let's just say is not the girl I see in my mind. 
      So thanks again for your reply and I hope that we can keep in touch through our journey. 
      😊
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • AggiG

      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
  • Trending Topics

  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs
    ×