Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Sleep Apnea........gone! (Hopefully). A1C (Diabetes...gone?)



Recommended Posts

Well went to see primary doctor and had blood drawn for the A1c test. My b/s levels have ranged between 77 & 117. Haven't gone over the 117 mark in about 2 1/2 months. Hopefully that's a good sign.

I am about to go to spend the night in the hospital to find out if I no longer have to share my bed with a mask and a hose....alas

C-pap machine. Gonna be 'wired' so the tech can monitor my every sound (oh joy :huh: ). Hopefully I can give them back their machine and wave bye-bye to it as I leave....sorta.

Has anyone else had to do the sleep study to 'officially' be declared sleep Apnea(less)? :rolleyes:

Plus, my primary said I only have to take my blood pressure meds for a while longer but not all the rest of those meds. My wallet thanked her a lot. :lol:

I asked my doc's assitant if she'd take this for me.

The Journey Began...

The Journey Contiues...

post-55753-13838396312475_thumb.jpg

post-55753-13838396313489_thumb.jpg

post-34995-13813660404431_thumb.jpg

post-34995-13813660404757_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now this is absolutely fabulous! Good job and happy your b/s is normal now! Yayyyyyyyyyyyyyy! Keep it up and I look forward to seeing more process in the near future. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look out Coolbreeze. U looking great! Keep it up!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amazing - you look fabulous and you are absolutely glowing!! Congratulations!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're doing great!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sleep APNEA UPDATE...

Went to my primary on Monday to check the numbers for diabetes and blood pressure. And got results back this morning. Here they are...couldn't have asked for better results Glucose 132; A1C 6.3; Diabetes under excellent control: don't need to restart meds. Bless the name of Jesus! My lipids: Cholesterol 166; (normal range less than 200); HDL cholesterol 56 (normal range greater than 40). LDL cholesterol 91; (Normal range less than 100). Triglycerides 95 (normal range less than 150). Doc wants me to reduce the Fat in my diet...(take it to around 20g or less a day - that's right around where my WLS doc wants it too, which is about 5g a meal (minus the 'snacking), sure hope the food still taste good. Hey numbers like these (that are foreign to me) I'll do it to bring the them down even more. Well - I still have sleep Apnea :( but NOT as bad as I did Pre-Op so my Pulmonary doctor is encouraged that as more time passes I could be off (completely) the c-pap by early next year...YES! :P I still snore but not like I use to (whew). I don't frequent the bathroom like I use to go like EVERY 90 minuets. She would like it if I did not go at all during sleeping time :huh: - not too sure about that Doc, not with all the liquids (a half gallon) we drink in a day. :lol:

THE JOURNEY CONTIUES...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well went to see primary doctor and had blood drawn for the A1c test. My b/s levels have ranged between 77 & 117. Haven't gone over the 117 mark in about 2 1/2 months. Hopefully that's a good sign.

I am about to go to spend the night in the hospital to find out if I no longer have to share my bed with a mask and a hose....alas

C-pap machine. Gonna be 'wired' so the tech can monitor my every sound (oh joy :huh: ). Hopefully I can give them back their machine and wave bye-bye to it as I leave....sorta.

Has anyone else had to do the sleep study to 'officially' be declared sleep Apnea(less)? :rolleyes:

Plus' date=' my primary said I only have to take my blood pressure meds for a while longer but not all the rest of those meds. My wallet thanked her a lot. :lol:

I asked my doc's assitant if she'd take this for me.

The Journey Began...

The Journey Contiues...

[/quote']

Looking good

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recent Topics

  • Most popular:

  • Recent Status Updates

    • ms.sss

      So my surgery anniversary date is on the 24th of this month, but I had my 1-year follow up early with my surgeon this morning (I have another 1-year followup at the hospital on Monday to get my bloodwork and labs done).
      Anyhoo...my surgeon was very pleased with my results (and so where the office staff apparently, because 3 of the front desk ladies came by my exam room to give me props/high fives/generally gawk at me).
      But get this: he asked if I would be willing to come in for a future photoshoot so that I could be on a poster! And I was all, ummmm....no thanks, LOL.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Krestel

      Today was a really tough day and I turned to food (and a watered down glass of wine). The interesting part was that I felt REALLY full after eating half my go to cheat snack, tortilla chips with cheese. So the GBP is doing its job!
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Nomorepasta

      Does anyone know how to change specific info on ur profile ex. Surgery date weight etc. ?..
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Krestel

      The only way I can tell that I'm losing weight is from the scale and my clothes "getting bigger".
      · 1 reply
      1. nenes78

        When logged in, click on your username up top then choose my surgery, from there choose your option on the left menu. Or click the link https://www.bariatricpal.com/patients/portal/?do=progress

    • GreenTealael

      Still Traveling 😥😌😳😂
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
  • Trending Topics

  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs
    ×