Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Bummed/Crying Off and On All Day



Recommended Posts

So yesterday I had my blood work done. Of course as results are coming in online I'm looking and I see some things I expected like the high cholesterol. I see under the COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL my Glucose was 121, high of course, but when looking online it says between 100 and 125 is considered prediabetic. So I was still hopeful. But then my A1C test came in this morning and the Estimated Average Glucose was 146 and my A1C is now 6.7!!!!

In 2019 it was 6 and in 2017 it was 6.1. I have been in tears all day cause one, I didn't want this to happen and two, I worry this will prevent me from getting the surgery (is there a certain number you need to be at/under beforehand?). Fear of becoming diabetic was a HUGE factor in why I finally decided to get the surgery and yet, here we are. Sigh

None of my doctors have called me yet to discuss these results so, not sure what's gonna happen now. Just sick over this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Surgery is often performed for the sole purpose of resolving type II Diabetes. It won't be a reason for being turned down.

Don't borrow problems, you have enough already.

Edited by The Greater Fool

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't panic! This is highly unlikely to prevent you from getting surgery. My A1c was 8.1 on my preliminary bloodwork (lower before surgery -- I think it was about 7 but I don't remember). That was one of my big reasons that I finally went through with WLS. I never had to go on medication, but that is an option if you need to lower it before surgery. The good news is that WLS often helps to reduce blood glucose. My A1c 6 months after surgery was 4.5.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone!! After a good night's sleep and coming on and seeing these comments, I do feel better. Just makes me want to work that much harder for it.

We already discussed which surgery I will have weeks ago. Doc said he wanted to do the sleeve because 1. I have a history of being anemic and 2. I currently take Diclofenac (NSAID) for my lower back and he said if I even think I'm gonna need them in the future then he does not recommend the bypass. So, sleeve it is!!

OAGB, I thought anything beyond 6.5 for A1C and you were considered diabetic? I tested at 6.7.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recent Topics

  • Most popular:

  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs
    ×