Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Labs After RNY



Recommended Posts

Good morning everyone. I just had my yearly labs done. My numbers were pretty good but could be better. I’m curious: for folks years out from RNY, what do your A1C and lipids run? My A1C was 5.1 but my doc said it should be back under 5.0. My LDL (bad cholesterol) was 86 and she also told me it could be lower. Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5.1 is pretty darn good. It's below what is considered pre-diabetic. As with anything there is always room for improvement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought as long as it was below 6.0, you're good. Mine runs about the same as yours -just over 5.0. My lipids always been within the normal range, even before I had WLS (I'm 7.5 years out)

P.S. I just looked at my lipid results. It says standard range is 60-129. Anything below 100 is optimal. Not sure if your PCP is using some different scale or...?? Otherwise, your 86 value is fine. I suppose there's always room for improvement, but I can't see why she would have an issue with that.

Edited by catwoman7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 11/22/2022 at 2:16 AM, BAA624 said:

Good morning everyone. I just had my yearly labs done. My numbers were pretty good but could be better. I’m curious: for folks years out from RNY, what do your A1C and lipids run? My A1C was 5.1 but my doc said it should be back under 5.0. My LDL (bad cholesterol) was 86 and she also told me it could be lower. Thanks in advance!

Are you currently on medications for diabetes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, no diabetes medication since about three months after my surgery. I wonder if she was just cranky that day haha. 😆

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Trending Products

  • Trending Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • TakinThePlunge

      WOW by the Grace of God 17 years ago I went to Mexico and had a lap band put on for weight loss and my waist was 64 inches and That’s more than 5 foot around and 18 stone  my weight was 375 pounds. Today I went shopping for not sweats and I succeeded. I found pants and a shirt at an awesome price at Burlington by the way. But the real story here is, today. My waist is 45 inches and my weight is 260. Both incredible numbers but think about this. My waist is almost 20 inches smaller around Wow that’s a brain wrecker.  Still, I love my band  I even celebrate it’s birthday 10-26-06 FYI-it’s kind of like choking yourself, and never letting go. And trying to eat. lol Life is good 
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • HeidiNSydneyAus

      Hi all! I’m Heidi, a Canadian ex-Pat living in Sydney, Australia. I’m doing this surgery because my mom died 10 years ago from obesity, she lived her own 600lbs life.  So at 116kg, it’s time to make sure my daughters don’t lose their mom to obesity.

      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • rolawre

      Good evening all...how was your endoscopy? 
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • ynotiniowa

      4 days to go till my gastric bypass surgery!!!! 
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Ellebronwyn

      Drinking my favorite Premier Protein Shake for breakfast, and planned a nice healthy lunch today. Protein first, Veg second, then fruit, and carbs last.  💪
      #backtobasics
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
  • Recent Topics

  • Hot Products

  • Sign Up For
    Our Newsletter

    Follow us for the latest news
    and special product offers!
  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs

    PatchAid Vitamin Patches

    ×