Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

A1C dropped from 7.1 to 5.8



Recommended Posts

I am 7.5 weeks out from my VSG. I am pretty darn happy about these results. My fasting glucose was an 82. Have others seen these kinds of dramatic shifts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, MarkLewis said:

I am 7.5 weeks out from my VSG. I am pretty darn happy about these results. My fasting glucose was an 82. Have others seen these kinds of dramatic shifts?

That is WONDERFUL!! Mine went from 9.8 to 6.3 I was ecstatic and so was my PCP, she said it will get even lower, I'm working very hard at it...That was my primary reason for having WLS. It WORKS!!!

Keep up the good work 😉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, my health, especially the diabetes control was my number one reason for getting the VSG. Thanks for sharing your great progress.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Add me to the list. My A1C's have never been higher than 7.1, but I have morning syndrome--so I would get big spikes in my blood glucose in the AM. Pre-surgery I was taking 1000mg of MetFormin a day and 1.8mg of Victoza. Even with the meds, my morning glucose readings were anywhere from 125 to 170. When I was discharged from the hospital after surgery, I was cut down to just 500mg of MetFormin a day. For the past 10 days, my morning readings were between 79 and 105. My PCP suggested I stop the MetFormin and see how my blood sugars are doing. So, without the metformin, I had a BG reading of 82! I'll see how it goes over the next couple of days, but I am really excited by this! I am not going to have my blood work done until March, but I hope I see a big drop in my A1C's just like you guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SteveT74 said:

Add me to the list. My A1C's have never been higher than 7.1, but I have morning syndrome--so I would get big spikes in my blood glucose in the AM. Pre-surgery I was taking 1000mg of MetFormin a day and 1.8mg of Victoza. Even with the meds, my morning glucose readings were anywhere from 125 to 170. When I was discharged from the hospital after surgery, I was cut down to just 500mg of MetFormin a day. For the past 10 days, my morning readings were between 79 and 105. My PCP suggested I stop the MetFormin and see how my blood sugars are doing. So, without the metformin, I had a BG reading of 82! I'll see how it goes over the next couple of days, but I am really excited by this! I am not going to have my blood work done until March, but I hope I see a big drop in my A1C's just like you guys.

You will and yes I waited for 3 months after surgery to have blood work done.

I wish you the best! and keep up the good work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Wanda247 said:

You will and yes I waited for 3 months after surgery to have blood work done.

I wish you the best! and keep up the good work.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×