Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Sudden low energy at night



Recommended Posts

I'm 2.5 months out from VSG.

Per my NUT's guidance, I'm eating 1000-1400 cal a day, and balanced between Protein, carbs, and fat. (About 120P/120C/55F per day.)

I find that by 7:30 or 8:00 p.m., I am just done for the day. No energy to do anything. No laundry folding, no cleaning, no nothing, I just need to sit down and rest, and I'm usually in bed by 10:00 p.m. (also unusual).

I had my bloods done by my PCP, at my request. Everything is fine, except my iron-binding capacity is just south of the low end of the reference range (but my Iron itself is fine). No issues with B12, Calcium, or D.

I'm very active, but not any more active than I was four weeks ago.

Any ideas what's going on here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m 5 months out and recently had the same issue if just feeling drained. My blood work showed my Iron being a little low so I added in a chewable Bariatric Fusion iron every other day and noticed improvement. I guess after surgery we can be at risk of anemia so it made sense. Hopefully you can get it figured out ASAP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your surgeon would have said something if they were worried about your iron-binding level. Usually if something is just a little above or below the normal range, they don't really get too excited about it.

how is your ferritin level?

if that's normal, your tiredness is probably just normal. I think I was more tired than usual for the first 3-4 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember having a real slump in energy about half way along so around 3 or 4 months. Remember almost falling asleep on my treadmill one day. Sounds crazy but my eyes were literally drooping & I was starting to stumble. Got off that machine straight away. For the first time in decades I was sleeping more than 5 hours a night. Eight - 9 hours became my norm. (Annoyingly my sleep has become poor again recently - grrrr!).

Sleep is a great healer & a way for the body to manage stress. Listen to your body. If it says you need to slow down, slow down. Try some electrolyte drinks for a boost of energy - I drank them almost every day for months. My energy did come back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, catwoman7 said:

your surgeon would have said something if they were worried about your iron-binding level. Usually if something is just a little above or below the normal range, they don't really get too excited about it.

how is your ferritin level?

if that's normal, your tiredness is probably just normal. I think I was more tired than usual for the first 3-4 months.

Ferritin is 70 on a reference range of 38-380.

My surgeon, bless his heart, refuses to pull labs until a year out. My PCP pulled these for me at my request.

It just seemed sudden. I was super high-energy and then... fwump.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

18 hours ago, vikingbeast said:

I find that by 7:30 or 8:00 p.m., I am just done for the day.

Try a snack in the evening that includes dairy and fruit, such as 1/4-1/2 C fat-free greek yogurt or cottage cheese with some berries. I find that that gives me an energy boost and eliminates pre-bedtime craving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 11/27/2021 at 4:21 PM, vikingbeast said:

I'm 2.5 months out from VSG.

Per my NUT's guidance, I'm eating 1000-1400 cal a day, and balanced between Protein, carbs, and fat. (About 120P/120C/55F per day.)

I find that by 7:30 or 8:00 p.m., I am just done for the day. No energy to do anything. No laundry folding, no cleaning, no nothing, I just need to sit down and rest, and I'm usually in bed by 10:00 p.m. (also unusual).

I had my bloods done by my PCP, at my request. Everything is fine, except my iron-binding capacity is just south of the low end of the reference range (but my Iron itself is fine). No issues with B12, Calcium, or D.

I'm very active, but not any more active than I was four weeks ago.

Any ideas what's going on here?

Looking at your stats, you've lost 100# in 2.5 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, LadyH said:

Looking at your stats, you've lost 100# in 2.5 months?

No. 100 from my heaviest. 79 from my first consultation. 70 from pre op diet. And 61 since surgery 2.5 months ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, vikingbeast said:

No. 100 from my heaviest. 79 from my first consultation. 70 from pre op diet. And 61 since surgery 2.5 months ago.

Thanks--that info is very helpful!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Trending Products

  • Trending Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Kris10_78

      Any tips on what I should have on hand the first week post op? 
      2 days away!!!!!
      Thanks
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Kaguragetshealthy_87

      What I've learned this last 2 weeks is consistent. That's I've been able to lose a pound here and there. This morning sucked it was 48 degrees but I am working on being consistent and sticking to it. Am perfectly sticking to it? Hell no but I'm working my ass off!
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • newsam1154

      A bit frustrated with my surgeon's office currently. Feeling like they are leaving everyone in the dark about when surgeries will start again. Told one thing, then told to do another. GRRR! I just want to be scheduled already! 😫🤬
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Meganator

      I'm losing more than weight. Ran labs to prep for my annual exam and since my pre-op labs in September (sleeved 10/13), I've lost:
      39pts off my Total Cholesterol including... 29pts off LDL 33pts off Triglycerides 18pts off fasting glucose & almost normal range A1C is lower on low end of "pre-diabetic" range My surgeon does labs at 6 months, so this is cool info to have in the meantime!
      · 1 reply
      1. Kaguragetshealthy_87

        Good for you! 😀

    • Mrs.Pose

      Hey
      Post op day 4. Not doing great. Haven't pooped in 6 days .Struggling with water and completing the 3 shakes a day any suggestions on how to win...please advise
      · 2 replies
      1. Little wing

        Hello! I m 3 weeks post op and I just went through the worst constipation of my life
        I was severely impacted for 4 days (it was at the door) it was the worst experience ever!
        within 2 hrs I did 2 suppositories and 2 enemas, it did nothing! I always had the urge to go but it wouldn't come out, with the enemas the urge was greater but still nothing! the following morning I did another enema and nothing. I ended up going to the ER and got IV hydration but they recommended to manually scoop some out which I did but girl it was not enough for relief. My MD recommended: stop protein shakes and go back to liquids only like during week 1 and oral exlax pills, 1 dose and if no bowel movement within 4 hrs then another dose. I needed the 2nd dose by the next day I finally started to get relief.

        my advise before you get so constipated like me, is drink smooth move tea and
        if you get impacted like i was maybe try the exlax after you contact your surgeon and let him know they may advise to stop the protein shakes until you have a bowel movement.

        I know you are only day 4 so maybe not to worry right now. I had my first bowel movement on day 5 post surg. BUT BEWARE of not drinking water!
        I struggle with my water intake too, which is why i became so constipated. all that protein but no water, I know its really hard but we have to try. for me that whole experience has been so bad I am afraid to eat anything! Drinking teas really helps me with the water. I like chamomile and the smooth move tastes pretty good. I also try to ALWAYS have a water bottle in my hand. that is a good reminder to drink it. right now i am assuming you are at home mostly resting so its easy to just have it in your hand at all times.
        and I know its prob bad but I havent had a protein shake in a week. I'm barely recuperating from all that impaction trauma, lol.

      2. Uniquely Me

        I hadn’t pooped in a week also. I was taking benefiber everyday and nothing. I finally decided to take a laxative and went. I’m 9 1/2 weeks post op DS.

  • Recent Topics

  • Hot Products

  • Sign Up For
    Our Newsletter

    Follow us for the latest news
    and special product offers!
  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs

    PatchAid Vitamin Patches

    ×