Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

animallover1247

Gastric Sleeve Patients
  • Content Count

    591
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About animallover1247

  • Rank
    Aspiring Evangelist

About Me

  • Gender
    Female

Recent Profile Visitors

2,376 profile views
  1. animallover1247

    Sleeve to Bypass due to GERD

    I had a revision and my surgeon made me do the preop and nutrition class again. The insurance needed to do a peer review with my dr but it was approved. You should not have an issue.
  2. animallover1247

    Barrett's Esophagus and Gastric Bypass

    They want to see how bad your reflux is without being on the medication. I personally feel like if you have reflux before getting the sleeve, they should do the bravo testing to see how bad it is so the surgeon can make a decision as to what surgery to recommend. Then again if they have to convert, that's more money for them!! They can also do the tests while you are on the meds. My last test was on the medication. The purpose in this is to see how well the medicine is working. Did you have reflux before having the sleeve?
  3. animallover1247

    Barrett's Esophagus and Gastric Bypass

    Dr gabbard at Cleveland clinic said there are no other options for me because the valve was cut when my surgeon did the heller myotomy and there's no treatment for the valve. So I have to live with constant reflux the rest of my life. I'm only 47. Oh no I'm finished with my testing. I was just letting you know when what I had to do when I did have the testing
  4. animallover1247

    Barrett's Esophagus and Gastric Bypass

    Yes I had to go without the PPI when I did my 2nd bravo test. Do you have the sleeve? I ask because when I had to go without my dexilant for two weeks, I was expecting my reflux didn't worsen but it didnt. Do you know why? Because bypass patients shouldn't take extended release meds. Dexilant is an ER medication. ER meds won't hurt a patient, they just offer little to no benefit because by the time the medine is released, its already been digested. Please let me know what your Demeester score is. Make sure to ask your doctor because this will give you an idea of how severe your reflux is. A normal score is 14.72 or below. Mine was 84.4.
  5. animallover1247

    Barrett's Esophagus and Gastric Bypass

    No but I finally found out what the problem is. I had to go to the Cleveland Clinic to find out my weight loss surgeon was an idiot. Long story short he did a surgery on me called a heller myotomy 1 out of 6) and it cut the valve so its wide open so theres nothing to prevent the reflux from coming up. Cleveland said there's no treatment for the valve. My acid level was tested again it is over 3 times what it should be. I'll have to live with the constant reflux for the rest of my life. So..my reflux is nothing to do with bypass not helping me.
  6. animallover1247

    Question on labs

    I'm sorry I wasn't clear...my program doesn't require any extra iron supplements after surgery do they didn't tell me to stop taking them because I wasnt taking them to begin with . I've know several people who are in different bariatric programs and I just don't understand how vitamin regiments after surgery can vary so much. It makes no sense to me.
  7. animallover1247

    Question on labs

    No I haven't been on any iron besides what's in my multivitamin. However, for about 8 years (before surgery) I was anemic and was on high doses of iron. I had been off of the iron for about 1 year before surgery. I already deal with chronic constipation so no don't want to make it worse by taking iron!
  8. animallover1247

    Question on labs

    I am one year post op bypass. I had my labs done and all were good except my bariatric PA states I do not need to start iron supplementation. Based on my results, it seems like I could become deficient in the next year. I'm not in the medical field so I don't kniow. My program doesn't require I take extra iron. Here are the results: Iron 41-156 Result 58 TIBC 232-386 Result. 397 (A high reading indicates deficiency) Transferrin Saturation. 15-57 Result 15 Ferritin serum 15-150. Result 16 Can anyone explain why I don't need to start supplementation if I don't have my labs checked for another year?
  9. animallover1247

    ? On lab result

    I'll be one year post op next month and have an appointment with the PA at my surgeons office . However, my endo ordered some labs and normal range for ferritin is 15-150 and mine was 16. She said I do not need to start supplementation. This was the only test she ordered regarding my iron level. Anyone have any experience like this? With it being so close to abnormal, it seems like I could become deficient in the next year before it's checked again .
  10. animallover1247

    Surgery after RNY- no protein powder no vitamins???

    I had to go off my vitamins and calcium for six weeks (after vsg) and my levels always remained normal. I had to revise to bypass but haven't had to go off of them since bypass.
  11. I had to revise to bypass as well and I'm diabetic. Unfortunately it did not put my diabetes in remission. My BMI is 26. I am still on meds....two pills in one though. I was on 5 shots of insulin a day so it's a huge improvement. I was hoping I could go off all meds but nope! Everyone is different though.
  12. animallover1247

    Post-Op Gastroparesis

    You need a gastric emptying study to diagnose gastroparesis. Its very uncommon after bypass.
  13. animallover1247

    No longer have sleep apnea

    This was true for me. I had to lose 70-80 lbs before I was off my machine
  14. animallover1247

    IV fluids and frustration

    It is frustrating...take it from someone who has had 6 abdominal surgeries. I kinda freaked out with this last surgery because I gained 28 lbs. My clothes wouldn't fit and it was painful to walk with all the fluid. It comes off though...just takes time!
  15. Granted it's only been 6 weeks since my revision to bypass (because of reflux) but I've only lost about 5 lbs and I was 10 lbs from goal at the time of surgery. My doctor said the same thing as yours. Actually what he said was "you're not going to dwindle down to nothing." Weight loss is slower with revisions especially if you don't have much to lose. If you haven't had any issues regarding eating disorders, I wouldn't worry about it. Yes there are people who develop this problems after surgery but you are near your target weight.

PatchAid Vitamin Patches

×