Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

animallover1247

Gastric Sleeve Patients
  • Content Count

    586
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by animallover1247

  1. animallover1247

    Question on labs

    I am one year post op bypass. I had my labs done and all were good except my bariatric PA states I do not need to start iron supplementation. Based on my results, it seems like I could become deficient in the next year. I'm not in the medical field so I don't kniow. My program doesn't require I take extra iron. Here are the results: Iron 41-156 Result 58 TIBC 232-386 Result. 397 (A high reading indicates deficiency) Transferrin Saturation. 15-57 Result 15 Ferritin serum 15-150. Result 16 Can anyone explain why I don't need to start supplementation if I don't have my labs checked for another year?
  2. animallover1247

    Question on labs

    I'm sorry I wasn't clear...my program doesn't require any extra iron supplements after surgery do they didn't tell me to stop taking them because I wasnt taking them to begin with . I've know several people who are in different bariatric programs and I just don't understand how vitamin regiments after surgery can vary so much. It makes no sense to me.
  3. animallover1247

    Question on labs

    No I haven't been on any iron besides what's in my multivitamin. However, for about 8 years (before surgery) I was anemic and was on high doses of iron. I had been off of the iron for about 1 year before surgery. I already deal with chronic constipation so no don't want to make it worse by taking iron!
  4. animallover1247

    ? On lab result

    I'll be one year post op next month and have an appointment with the PA at my surgeons office . However, my endo ordered some labs and normal range for ferritin is 15-150 and mine was 16. She said I do not need to start supplementation. This was the only test she ordered regarding my iron level. Anyone have any experience like this? With it being so close to abnormal, it seems like I could become deficient in the next year before it's checked again .
  5. animallover1247

    Surgery after RNY- no protein powder no vitamins???

    I had to go off my vitamins and calcium for six weeks (after vsg) and my levels always remained normal. I had to revise to bypass but haven't had to go off of them since bypass.
  6. I had to revise to bypass as well and I'm diabetic. Unfortunately it did not put my diabetes in remission. My BMI is 26. I am still on meds....two pills in one though. I was on 5 shots of insulin a day so it's a huge improvement. I was hoping I could go off all meds but nope! Everyone is different though.
  7. animallover1247

    Post-Op Gastroparesis

    You need a gastric emptying study to diagnose gastroparesis. Its very uncommon after bypass.
  8. animallover1247

    No longer have sleep apnea

    This was true for me. I had to lose 70-80 lbs before I was off my machine
  9. animallover1247

    IV fluids and frustration

    It is frustrating...take it from someone who has had 6 abdominal surgeries. I kinda freaked out with this last surgery because I gained 28 lbs. My clothes wouldn't fit and it was painful to walk with all the fluid. It comes off though...just takes time!
  10. Granted it's only been 6 weeks since my revision to bypass (because of reflux) but I've only lost about 5 lbs and I was 10 lbs from goal at the time of surgery. My doctor said the same thing as yours. Actually what he said was "you're not going to dwindle down to nothing." Weight loss is slower with revisions especially if you don't have much to lose. If you haven't had any issues regarding eating disorders, I wouldn't worry about it. Yes there are people who develop this problems after surgery but you are near your target weight.
  11. animallover1247

    How long was you in the hospital after gastric bypass?

    I was in the hospital two nights but I needed a second surgery because I started hemmoraging and needed a blood transfusion. I may have gotten to leave in one night if it wasn't for the second surgery.
  12. animallover1247

    Constipation help

    I understand! I went 19 days post op from bypass without a bowel movement. I had to end up using a suppository and enema. However my constipation never resolved from my sleeve either.
  13. animallover1247

    Sleeve to bypass

    Thanks Me too! I I had my gallbladder out 19 years ago and my liver is fine I wish it would have been one of those issues!
  14. animallover1247

    Sleeve to bypass

    I m just curious. What was your DeMeester score from your bravo testing?
  15. animallover1247

    Sleeve to bypass

    Yes. My friends husband is a PA in an ER so I called and asked him if severe GERD pain could radiate to throw back, he said absolutely. I then confirmed it with my surgeon. I do understand what you are saying though. I'm 45 and I've had GERD since I was a teenager. The first time I ever had the pain in my back like that wasnt until Sept of last year! went to the ER because I never suspected it was the GERD. After other tests were negative, that's what they told me it was and I verified it with two other medical professionals.
  16. animallover1247

    Barrett's Esophagus and Gastric Bypass

    Yes I had a sleeve Feb 2016 and revised to bypass. And yes, I'm still having reflux 24/7. One may ask how that's possible but I assure them it is. It actually feels like I didn't even have bypass at all. In fact I complained about reflux before I even left the hospital!!!! When I had nothing to eat!! I am currently waiting on my bravo testing and manometry testing. I am on dexilant 60mg, carafate, and zantac. I just don't understand! 😥 It can't be my diet because I'm not eating anything. Still on stage 2
  17. animallover1247

    Sleeve to bypass

    Thanks. As I'm typing the pain is radiating even into my back. If I were sitting around eating pizza and cheeseburgers I could understand. At this point death almost seems like a better option.
  18. animallover1247

    Sleeve to bypass

    Well, aside from the reflux I haven't had any other problems other than constipation. I'm supposed to be starting on soft foods but I'm still on stage 2 but only due to me not being able to eat due to the constant reflux I'm not having any nausea or vomiting. I'm waiting to be scheduled for some diagnostic testing (bravo and manometry) and for the second time I might add.
  19. animallover1247

    Sleeve to bypass

    I revised only three weeks ago due to severe acid reflux. Unfortunately it has not helped my reflux at all. I'm in pain 24/7. Literally. However this is NOT the norm apparently and I would encourage anyone to revise who has GERD.
  20. animallover1247

    Barrett's Esophagus and Gastric Bypass

    I am glad conversion has worked for so many people and I thought it would for me as well. However I am in complete and utter dispair because it has not helped my reflux at all. I am in constant pain 24/7. I don't smoke, drink, consume any caffeine whatssoever, etc. I'm pretty sure if I ate something spicy or greasy I would literally and instantaneously die of the pain. I understand I'm in the minority and would beg anyone who has reflux to choose bypass over sleeve because at this point death seems like a better option.
  21. animallover1247

    Loose jiggly skin -- what do I have to look "forward" to?

    I've lost 150 and I do have a lot of loose skin. However, considering the amount of weight iost, it could look a lot worse. I've seen people who lost the about the same amount as me and their skin is worse than mine. I've never had an infection or rash. I can live with the skin below my neck. What bothers me is the skin on my face and neck. I've seen people to lose more weight than me and they don't have skin issues above the neck. Everyone is different and you never know how it's going to be until it happens. There are also other factors to consider such as age, genetics, pregnancy etc
  22. animallover1247

    Heartburn

    By heartburn do you mean acid reflux from your stomach or do you mean you had some burning in the back of your throat?
  23. I revised one week ago due to severe acid reflux. My understanding was my reflux would resolve immediately. However, that has not been the case. I'm not having the regurgitation of liquids. My main issue is my stomach being on fire all the way up to my throat. Even drinking water worsens the pain and it's constant pain. Can anyone shed some light as to why this is happening? I'm about to lose my mind.
  24. animallover1247

    Common pitfalls

    The average weight loss with the sleeve is 60% of ones excess weight. Again this is the average. Can you lose more? Sure you can. My surgeon states people who have wls have unrealistic expectations of how much weight they will lose, even with bypass. There are a lot of people who have reached their goal but it's not considered the norm. My surgeon says he considers one a success if they have lost 50-60% of ew in 18-24 months. If one develops GERD, many times they don't lose their weight and/or gain back what they did lose.
  25. I said 20 years ago if I could lose weight, I would still be unhappy. Now I've lost the weight, I find out I was right. However, things are definitely much better. My savior has been exercise. I hate to do it but I always feel better after I've finished. As previously posted, start exercising and see a therapist. It really will make a difference.
×