Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!
Sign in to follow this  
  • entries
    10
  • comments
    27
  • views
    5,253

About this blog

The good, bad and ugly of my WLS!

Entries in this blog

 

4 months post op

Everything going fine with the VSG. Thank God I didn't have any type of complications. I'm doing very good and have lost a total of 59lbs. I'm losing approximately 8-9lbs a month which is great for me because I want to lose the weight slow. I have a personal trainer 3x a week that comes to my house which helps A LOT! I'm getting my shape back, I feel so good. I'm so happy with my sleeve.

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

One week out

Today I'm one week out!! I am glad to say everything has been great so far, no complications at all. The only thing that bothers are the gas but not an all day thing. No pain while eating, no vomiting, no nausea since day one which is great. this has been easier for me than I thought.   I get craving every now and then which are hard but I hope it gets better along the way.   I've been on a liquid diet since 1/25. Cant wait to start puree on Thursday 2/6. I'm tired of liquids I need some food lol.

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

date changed BUT I'M APPROVED!

So my date got changed to the 27th due to the holiday the previous Monday! I received a phone call from Kelly (the Dr's assistant) on Dec 27th that she has submitted the date change to the insurance and she will notify me when she gets an answer. The next day the 28th I got a call from my insurance telling me I have been approved!!   I have to go in Jan 14 to meet with the anesthesiologist and nurse to get all my pre-surgery labs done. after that is just waiting for the day!   I'm beyond excited!!       BTW I have medicaid with Fidelis. very quick approval no 6 months diet requirement and my doctor only requires 2 day liquid diet!!

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

Finally Got A Date

So finally after all those hoops I had to jump thru.. I GOT A DATE! January 20th is the date!   I am no longer anemic but my iron count is still low. Dr send me to see another hematologist who also cleared me for surgery. I am beyond happy right now.. ! I cant wait to see my life change and to have the oportunity of enjoy life with my kids. No words can describe my feelings right now.!   yayyyyyy to me!!

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

hematologist update

On Tuesday was my appointment with my hematologist. He said we need to figure out why my hemoglobin is low (11.4) if all my iron counts are normal. Drinking iron supplements of 325mg twice a day and Vitamin D 50000 once a week my hemoglobin when from a 10.6 to 11.4 in 5 weeks. But it should be normal, everything else is normal.   They also ran a more labs like 21 to be exact and sonogram of my arteries. He also said that my knees are getting deformed due to my weight which is a problem.   I have to go back to him on Oct 8th so get my results and a full report. By then he will have the answer to my low hemoglobin. I went in today for the sonograms of my arteries and my blood pressure was high (in my neck.. didn't know that was even possible). I never had high blood pressure before so it worried me a little I can't deny it.   Anyways, tomorrow I go back to my surgeon lets see what he has to say. Hope its good news.

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

Anemia

So yesterday I had an appointment with my surgeon to get my result of all the preliminary test for surgery. Everything was normal except for my blood count due to low iron levels. My medical doctor had already told me this so I had been on iron supplements for about a month and also vitamin D. He recommended that I had blood work done again to see if those iron supplements had raise my iron counts. He said he's concerned because after surgery its going to lower even more and that might be a problem.   I have to back for the results of the blood work next Thursday and see where we go from there. I have to work on the getting those iron count up but my whole life I had anemia. I went to my medical doctor and asked for a hematologist referral and I will see him on Tuesday. Let see what can be done.

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

CARDIOLOGIST UPDATE

Sunday was my appointment to get the stress test done. It went by very good and fast. Yesterday I had to go back to my doctor to receive my results. Everything came out normal. And I'm cleared for surgery. I was somewhat relieve to know that I didn't have any cardiac problems specially after those chest pains.   Today I have to go back to Dr. Koshi to receive my results from all the test I've had done (The abdominal sonogram, the UGI etc.) and also see the nutritionist. If everything is normal I think I'll get a date!!   Wish me luck!!

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

Disappointed

Today I woke up looking at everything on the negative side. My appointment yesterday didn't go as planned. They did an eco for me instead of the stress test and scheduled me to get it done on sept 15. Every time I think I'm close to my last appointment something else always comes up. Its discouraging and frustrating! 7 months continuously giving me appointments and then needing something else shows the lack of professionalism at my medical doctors office. The struggles I have been put through its ridiculous. I'm starting to think this is not for me. Im never getting this done if it continues to be like this.   Im at my highest weight ever feeling miserable and not wanting to engage in any outside activities. Im not interested in going outside. I go to work because I have too. How much longer do I have to live this way? I just feel so disappointed. Im in the mood of not wanting to get out of my bed.

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

Happy call

I received a call this morning about a cancelled appointment and if I could go get the stress test done today.. And of course I said yes!! I dont have to wait until the 14 and If everything is ok my doctor will clear me for surgery this week!   Hope everything goes well! Crossing fingers!

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

 

introducing myself

Hi! I just wanted to introduce myself. I've been thinking about vsg since 2009. doubted getting it done after getting 90% of the process done then decided not to. Now I'm all in for it and almost ready to go. All I need is to get the stress test done so my doctor can clear me for surgery. She needs that because I've complained to her about chest pain when I'm rushing up the stairs (as I live in a 6th fl walk up bldg). I scheduled everything fast. I had everything scheduled for August. within 2 weeks all my appointments were done.   I'm getting it done at St Lukes Hospital in Harlem, NY. I switched my insurance from Health First to Affinity because they don't require the 6mo weigh-in or supervised diet. I have an appointment to see Dr. Koshy on Oct 3rd to get my surgery date and submit paperwork to insurance. I am anxious and so ready to finally get this done. I want to be able to enjoy my kids and engage in the outdoors activities and not just sit down and watch. that's my main reason to do this. MY KIDS!

HipsAndLipstick

HipsAndLipstick

Sign in to follow this  

PatchAid Vitamin Patches

×