Jump to content
×
Are you looking for the BariatricPal Store? Go now!

Recommended Posts

After surgery I would take a normal bariatric Vitamin after getting pregnant I started the one for pregnancy bariatric patients and now my B12 is really high it’s 1354 pg/ml. Has anyone had the issue of it being to high?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes - mine's always high - at one time was over 2000. The surgeon just shrugged his shoulders. I don't think having a high B12, if other things are normal, is a huge concern (evidently...)

Edited by catwoman7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for the late response I never get notified when someone comments but thank you that makes me feel better 💙

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B12 is a water-soluble Vitamin that's safe even at high doses. It has a low level of toxicity because the body excretes whatever it doesn't use through the urine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just had my blood tests done and my leveled of B-12 are high and it scares me. I haven’t talked to the doc yet about my results. I take a sublingual b-12 5000 MCG from costco everyday. I’m going to ask if I should stop or only take it every other week vs. daily. My ferritin is high too so now I’m really concerned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 minutes ago, Minnie77 said:

I just had my blood tests done and my leveled of B-12 are high and it scares me. I haven’t talked to the doc yet about my results. I take a sublingual b-12 5000 MCG from costco everyday. I’m going to ask if I should stop or only take it every other week vs. daily. My ferritin is high too so now I’m really concerned.

high B12 is usually not a problem. Mine is always over 1000, and the surgeon basically just shrugs. It went over 2000 once, though, and he just said to cut back a bit on my supplement since I was clearly absorbing it well and didn't need that much. But he's never had a problem with it being high otherwise (I don't think he had a "problem" when it was over 2000, either - but it was a waste of my money to continue taking it at the level I was originally taking it at).

I know some long term vets like their B12 levels at at least 800 because they feel better when it's on the high side...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, catwoman7 said:

high B12 is usually not a problem. Mine is always over 1000, and the surgeon basically just shrugs. It went over 2000 once, though, and he just said to cut back a bit on my supplement since I was clearly absorbing it well and didn't need that much. But he's never had a problem with it being high otherwise (I don't think he had a "problem" when it was over 2000, either - but it was a waste of my money to continue taking it at the level I was originally taking it at).

I know some long term vets like their B12 levels at at least 800 because they feel better when it's on the high side...

P.S. How high is your ferritin level? Mine is often around 300 and my clinic has never expressed any concern about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, catwoman7 said:

high B12 is usually not a problem. Mine is always over 1000, and the surgeon basically just shrugs. It went over 2000 once, though, and he just said to cut back a bit on my supplement since I was clearly absorbing it well and didn't need that much. But he's never had a problem with it being high otherwise (I don't think he had a "problem" when it was over 2000, either - but it was a waste of my money to continue taking it at the level I was originally taking it at).

I know some long term vets like their B12 levels at at least 800 because they feel better when it's on the high side...

P.S. I wouldn't worry about any of this - if the surgeon thinks your B12 and ferritin levels are too high, he/she will just have you cut back a bit on your supplements. But depending on how high they are, they may not be a problem. Mine never were, and mine are always high.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

31 minutes ago, Minnie77 said:

520 ng/mL

ignore my original response to this (that 520 was low) - I thought you were talking about B12. With that, up to 700 or 900 (depending on how they measure it) is normal.

520 for ferritin is high, but I'm not sure if it's a problem or not. Your surgeon will let you know and have you cut back on your supplementation if necessary.

Edited by catwoman7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Trending Products

  • Trending Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • ChristinaA424

      Hey everyone!  It has been a while since I was on here.  I had a lap-band placed in 2014 but now I would like it revised to a gastric sleeve.  There are no drs here in Tallahassee (Florida) that do that and I need to go the self-pay route (my insurance will not cover it!)  Any recommendations on nearby doctors that do self-pay revision surgeries?
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • summerset

      Going in tomorrow. Will be back sometime next week.
      · 1 reply
      1. GreenTealael

        Safe Surgery! See you on the flat side ❤️

    • summerset

      Going in on Tuesday. Things are arranged (need to order a cab to the station because it's too early for a bus going there) and I'm getting more nervous by the hour.
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • Debbie Nichols

      No plans for surgery 
      · 0 replies
      1. This update has no replies.
    • amazingmimi

      I feel like I've finally gotten past the biggest hurdle. Surgery date is September 6th, the day after Labor Day, and yesterday I got my insurance approval letter. I've followed everything they've told me to do, and I've even lost 30 lbs on my own since hubby had to change his diet for diabetes. No worries now about having to do 4 weeks of the liver shrinking diet instead of 2. On my initial visit, if I had gained just 5lbs I would have had to do 4 weeks. It's getting closer. Just 2 more months to wait.
      · 1 reply
      1. NmMd

        Although the prep work took energy, I found the biggest hurdle was post-operative. The first 48 hrs were extremely uncomfortable. I did an overnight and trying to down the liquids, Tylenol, and especially the barium was rough. Thankfully though, I got away with only having to have 1 belly injection after surgery. Needless are not my thing.

  • Recent Topics

  • Hot Products

  • Sign Up For
    Our Newsletter

    Follow us for the latest news
    and special product offers!
  • Together, we have lost...
      lbs

    PatchAid Vitamin Patches

    ×